Existing Member? Sign In | New Member? Register Here

BBSC Honours Board


  • BBSC League 2012-18
  • BBSC Tour 2012-18
  • Individual awards
 

 

BBSC League Results

2012 Name Points
1 David Wakefield
196
2
Chris Griffiths
183
3
Tom Walker
179
4
Mike Daly
175
5
Tom Ames-Waller
164
6
Jon Griffiths
144
7
Chris Wanless
140
8
Craig Duffy
139
9=
Chris Wilson
136
9=
Tony Evans
136
11
Rob Russell
126
12
Sachin Patel
102

 

2013 Name Points
1 Chris Wanless
229
2
Tom Walker
223
3
Mike Daly
222
4
Tom Ames-Waller
213
5
Chris Griffiths
212
6
David Wakefield
200
7
Jon Griffiths
189
8
Craig Duffy
174
9
Tony Evans
168
10
Rob Russell
156
11
Chris Wilson
151
12
Sachin Patel
150

 

2014 Name Points
1 David Wakefield
243
2
Tom Walker
233
3
Chris Wanless
232
4
Rob Russell
231
5
Chris Griffiths
225
6
Tom Ames-Waller
224
7
Michael Daly
213
8
Ryan Williams
209
9
Chris Wilson
207
10
Sam Jones
201
11
Tony Evans
151
12=
Jon Griffiths
198
12= Sachin Patel 198
14 Craig Duffy 188
15 Blake Webster 182

 

2015 Name Points
1 Tom Walker
194
2
Blake Webster
186
3
Sam Jones
182
4
Chris Wanless
181
5
Tom Ames-Waller
179
6
Ryan Williams
176
7
David Wakefield
176
8
Michael Daly
171
9
Chris Wilson
162
10
Chris Griffiths
155
11
Jon Griffiths
150
12=
Craig Duffy
149
12= Tony Evans 147
14 Sachin Patel 142
15 Robert Russell 129

 

2016 Name Points
1 Ryan Williams
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
     
     
     

 

2017-18 Name Points
1 Craig Duffy
199
2
Tom Ames-Waller
188
3
Tom Walker 178
4
Mike Daly 177
5
Ryan Williams 175
6=
Chris Wanless 173
6=
Blake Webster 173
8
Srdjan Todorovic 168
9=
David Wakefield 166
9=
Chris Griffiths 166
11
Chris Lowe 165
12
Tony Evans 161
13 Matt Goodsir 160
14 Sam Jones 158
15 Jon Griffiths 154

 

 

BBSC League Champions
BBSC Member League Titles Winning Season(s)
David Wakefield 2 2012, 2014
Chris Wanless 1 2013
Tom Walker 1 2015
Ryan Williams 1 2016
Craig Duffy 1 2017/18

 

 

BBSC League / Season Results
Year Location Round # Champion Runner Up 3rd Place Organiser
2012 Oak Park 1 Tom Ames-Waller Chris Wanless Mike Daly Tom Ames-Waller
2012 Kingswood 2 Dave Wakefield Chris Griffiths Chris Wilson David Wakefield
2012 Isle of Purbeck 3 Chris Griffiths Tom Walker Dave Wakefield Tour
2012 Dudsbury 4 Dave Wakefield Mike Daly Chris Griffiths Tour
2012 Ferndown 5 Mike Daly Dave Wakefield Tom Walker Tour
2012 Foxhills (Longcross) 6 Tom Walker Chris Griffiths Dave Wakefield Mike Daly
             
2013 The Addington 1 Chris Wanless Chris Griffiths Mike Daly Jon Griffiths
2013 High Elms 2 Chris Griffiths Jon Griffiths Tom Walker Sachin Patel
2013 Seldson Park 3 Tom Ames-Waller Mike Daly Craig Duffy/Tom Walker Tony Evans
2013 Pyrford 4 Tom Walker Chris Griffiths/Jon Griffiths Rob Russell
2013 Leatherhead 5 Mike Daly Craig Duffy/Chris Wanless Chris Griffiths
2013 Quinta do Lago (South) 6 Dave Wakefield Chris Wanless Tom Walker Tour
2013 Silvermere 7 Chris Wanless Tom Ames-Waller Mike Daly Craig Duffy
             
2014 Old Thorns 1 Chris Griffiths Tom Walker Dave Wakefield Chris Wanless
2014 The Drift 2 Chris Wanless Tom Walker Chris Griffiths Chris Wilson
2014 Pine Ridge 3 Dave Wakefield Tony Evans/Sam Jones/Chris Griffiths Mike Daly
2014 Hoebridge 4 Chris Wanless Tom Walker/Mike Daly Tom Walker
2014 La Mer (France) 5 Jon Griffiths Ryan Williams Dave Wakefield Tour
2014 Sherfield Oaks 6 Chris Wilson Dave Wakefield Ryan Williams Tom Ames-Waller
2014 Woldingham 7 Ryan Williams Blake Webster Mike Daly Dave Wakefield
             
2015 Gatton Manor 1 Mike Daly Blake Webster/Ryan Williams Sam Jones
2015 Westerham 2 Blake Webster Tom Walker Sam Jones Blake Webster
2015 Richings Park 3 Chris Wanless Ryan Williams Sam Jones Rob Russell
2015 Bletchingley 4 Chris Griffiths Tom Ames-Waller/Jon Griffiths Sachin Patel
2015 Wildwood Country Club 5 Tom Ames-Waller Sam Jones Dave Wakefield Tony Evans
2015 Pyrford 6 Dave Wakefield Tom Walker Tony Evans/Blake Webster Ryan Williams
             
2016/17 The Grove 1 Ryan Williams Tom Walker Craig Duffy/Sam Jones/Dave Wakefield Chris Griffiths
2016/17 Pine Ridge 2 Dave Wakefield Matt Goodsir/Sam Jones Jon Griffiths
2016/17 Camberley Heath 3 Jon Griffiths Tom Walker Craig Duffy Chris Wanless
2016/17 Croham Hurst 4 Tony Evans Tom Ames-Waller Blake Webster Craig Duffy
2016/17 Farleigh 5 Srdjan Todorovic Blake Webster Mike Daly  
2016/17 Mannings Heath 6 Tom Ames-Waller Ryan Williams Craig Duffy  
2016/17 Surrey National 7 Matt Goodsir/Blake Webster Tony Evans  
             
2017/18 The Buckinghamshire 1 Chris Wanless Matt Goodsir Craig Duffy  
2017/18 Bearwood Lakes 2 Craig Duffy Tony Evans Tom Ames-Waller/Sam Jones  
2017/18 London Club 3 Sam Jones Chris Griffiths/Chris Wanless/Tom Walker  
2017/18 Sanford Springs 4 Chris Lowe Blake Webster/Craig Duffy  
2017/18 The Addington 5 Craig Duffy Jon Griffiths Tom Walker/Tom Ames-Waller  
2017/18 Pyrford 6 Chris Griffiths Andrew Nickson Chris Lowe  
             
2018/19 Harleyford  1 Chris Wanless Chris Griffiths/Blake Webster/Dave Wakefield Sam Jones
2018/19 Pine Ridge 2 Chris Wanless Chris Griffiths/Srjan Todorovic Tony Evans
2018/19 The Grove 3 Chris Lowe Dave Wakefield/Mike Daly/Matt Goodsir  
2018/19 Foxhills (Longcross) 4 Jonathan Griffiths Chris Lowe Blake Webster/Sam Jones Chris Griffiths
2018/19   5        
2018/19   6        

 

 

BBSC Tour Results

                     
  Year 2012     Day 1 - Doubles Matchplay      
  Venue Bournemouth     J Griffiths & S Patel bt C Wanless & C Wilson    
  Courses Isle of Purbeck, Dudsbury, Ferndown   T Walker & T A-Waller bt D Wakefield & T Evans  
  Captains Tom Walker & Dave Wakefield   C Griffiths & C Duffy bt M Daly & R Russell    
          Team Walker 1 – 2 Team Wakefield    
  Teams Team Walker Team Wakfield              
    Tom Walker (2) Dave Wakefield (2)   Day 2 - Doubles Matchplay      
    Chris Wanless (0) Jon Griffiths (2)   C Griffiths & C Duffy v M Daly & C Wilson (halved)  
    Chris Wilson (0.5) Chris Griffiths (1.5)   D Wakefield & T Evans bt C Wanless & T A-Waller  
    Tom Ames-Waller (2) Sachin Patel (1)   T Walker & R Russell bt S Patel & J Griffiths    
    Rob Russell (2) Tony Evans (2)   Team Walker 2.5 – 3.5 Team Wakefield    
    Mike Daly (1.5) Craig Duffy (1.5)              
          Day 3 - Singles Matchplay      
    FINAL RESULT     T A-Waller bt C Griffiths      
    Team Walker 5.5   M Daly bt S Patel        
    Team Wakefield 6.5   D Wakefield bt T Walker      
          J Griffiths bt C Wilson        
    TOUR MVP     T Evans bt C Wanless        
    Tony Evans     R Russell bt C Duffy        
          Team Walker 5.5 – 6.5 Team Wakefield    
                     
          TEAM WAKEFIELD WIN THE 2012 WEBSTER CUP  
                     
                     
  Year 2013     Day 1 - Doubles Matchplay      
  Venue Algarve, Portugal     M Daly & C Wilson bt T Evans & J Griffiths    
  Courses Oceanico, Vale do Lobo, Quinta do Lago (South) T Walker & T A-Waller bt C Duffy & D Wakefield  
  Captiains Tom Walker & Dave Wakefield   C Griffiths & C Francis v C Wanless & R Russell (halved)  
          Team Walker 2.5 – 0.5 Team Wakefield    
  Teams Team Walker Team Wakfield              
    Tom Walker (2.5) Dave Wakefield (2)   Day 2 - Doubles Matchplay      
    Chris Wanless (2.5) Jon Griffiths (1)   C Griffiths & D Wakefield bt T A-Waller & R Russell  
    Chris Wilson (2) Chris Griffiths (2)   T Walker & C Wilson bt J Griffiths & C Duffy    
    Tom Ames-Waller (2) Charlie Francis (0.5)   C Wanless & M Daly bt C Francis & T Evans    
    Rob Russell (1.5) Tony Evans (0)   Team Walker 4.5 – 1.5 Team Wakefield    
    Mike Daly (2) Craig Duffy (0)              
          Day 3 - Singles Matchplay      
    FINAL RESULT     C Wanless bt T Evans        
    Team Walker 8   D Wakefield bt C Wilson      
    Team Wakefield 4   T A-Waller bt C Francis       
          R Russell bt C Duffy        
    TOUR MVP     J Griffiths bt M Daly        
    Chris Wanless     C Griffiths v T Walker (halved)      
          Team Walker 8 – 4 Team Wakefield    
                     
          TEAM WALKER WIN THE 2013 WEBSTER CUP  
                     
                     
  Year 2014     Day 1 - Doubles Matchplay      
  Venue Le Touquet, France      C Wanless & R Williams v C Griffiths & C Duffy (halved)  
  Courses Princes, La Mer, Les Belles Dunes    S Jones & T Evans bt R Russell & C Wilson    
  Captains Craig Duffy & Tom Ames-Waller    D Wakefield & J Griffiths bt T Walker & T A-Waller  
          Team Duffy 2.5 – 0.5 Team Waller      
  Teams Team Waller Team Duffy              
    Tom Ames-Waller (1) Craig Duffy (0.5)   Day 2 - Doubles Matchplay      
    Chris Wanless (1.5) Sam Jones (1)    R Russell & T A-Waller bt C Duffy & T Evans    
    Ryan Williams (2.5) Dave Wakefield (2.5)    C Griffiths & D Wakefield bt C Wanless & T Walker  
    Tom Walker (0) Jon Griffiths (2)    C Wilson & R Williams bt S Jones & J Griffiths    
    Chris Wilson (1) Tony Evans (2)   Team Duffy 3.5 – 2.5 Team Waller      
    Rob Russell (1.5) Chris Griffiths (2.5)              
          Day 3 - Singles Matchplay      
    FINAL RESULT      C Wanless bt S Jones      
    Team Waller 5    C Griffiths bt T A-Waller      
    Team Duffy 7    T Evans bt T Walker        
           R Russell v D Wakefield (halved)      
    TOUR MVP      J Griffiths bt C Wilson        
    Dave Wakefield      R Williams bt C Duffy        
          Team Duffy 7 - Team Waller 5      
                     
          TEAM DUFFY WIN THE 2014 WEBSTER CUP  
                     
                     
  Year 2016     Day 1 - Doubles Matchplay      
  Venue East Sussex     B Webster & S Duff bt C Wanless & T A-Waller (2&1)  
  Courses East Sussex National (West & East)   M Wilkin & J Menagh bt D Wakefield & T Evans (2&1)  
  Captains Sam Jones & Tony Evans   C Lowe & R Bowes bt T Walker & J Griffiths (2UP)  
          R Williams & C Duffy bt S Jones & C Griffiths (2UP)  
  Teams Team Jonesy Team Tony   Team Jones 2 – 2 Team Tony      
    Sam Jones (0) Tony Evans (0)              
    Blake Webster (3) Daveid Wakefield (1)   Day 2 - Foursomes Matchplay      
    Shaun Duff (2) Chris Wanless (1)   C Wanless & T A-Waller bt T Walker & S Jones (2UP)  
    Tom Walker (1) Tom Ames-Waller (1)   B Webster & S Duff bt C Lowe & D Wakefield (3&2)  
    Chris Griffiths (1) Chris Lowe (2)   J Menagh & M Wilkin bt R Bowes & T Evans (2&1)  
    Jon Griffiths (1) Craig Duffy (1)   C Griffiths & J Griffiths bt R Williams & C Duffy (2UP)  
    Matt Wilkin (3) Ross Bowes (1)   Team Jones 5 – 3 Team Tony      
    James Menagh (3) Ryan Williams (2)              
    Mike Daly (1)     Day 3 - Singles Matchplay      
           C Lowe bt S Jones (3&1)      
    FINAL RESULT      M Wilkin bt T A-Waller (3&1)      
    Team Tony 6    D Wakefield bt C Griffiths (6&5)      
    Team Jones 10    J Menagh bt C Duffy (3&2)      
           B Webster bt C Wanless (2&1)      
    TOUR MVP      T Walker bt T Evans (1UP)      
    Blake Webster      R Williams bt J Griffiths (2&1)      
           M Daly bt R Bowes (2&1)      
          Team Jones 10 - 6 Team Tony      
                     
          TEAM JONES WIN THE 2016 JULIE TROPHY  
                     
                     
  Year 2018     Day 1 - Doubles Matchplay      
  Venue Bournemouth     D Wakefield & Srdj Todorovic bt C Lowe & M Goodsir (2&1)
  Courses Parkstone, Isle of Purbeck, Remedy Oak   C Wanless & C Griffiths bt T Ames-Waller & T Walker (3&1)
  Captains Chris Griffiths & Mike Daly   R Williams & T Evans bt M Daly & D Higgins (4&3)  
          B Webster & J Griffiths bt A Nickson & S Jones (2&1)  
  Teams Team CG Team Daly   Team CG 3 - 1 Team Daly      
    Chris Griffiths (1) Mike Daly (1)              
    Chris Wanless (3) David Wakefield (2)   Day 2 - Doubles Matchplay      
    Ryan Williams (3) Tom Ames-Waller (1)   M Daly & A Nickson bt C Griffiths & T Evans (6&5)  
    Tony Evans (1) Tom Walker (1)   B Webster & M Goodsir bt S Todorovic & T Ames-Waller (2&1)
    Blake Webster (2.5) Andy Nickson (1)   C Wanless & R Williams bt C Duffy & T Walker (1 Up)  
    Jon Griffiths (2) Craig Duffy (0)   J Griffiths & C Lowe bt D Wakefield & S Jones (2&1)  
    Chris Lowe (2) Srdjan Todorovic (1)   Team CG 6 -2 Team Daly      
    Matt Goodsir (2) Sam Jones (0.5)              
          Day 3 - Singles Matchplay      
    FINAL RESULT     B Webster AS S Jones      
    Team CG 10.5   C Lowe bt M Daly (3&2)      
    Team Daly 5.5   T Walker bt J Griffiths (3&1)      
          R Williams bt A Nickson (4&3)      
    TOUR MVP     D Wakefield bt T Evans (4&3)      
    Ryan Williams     C Wanless bt S Todorovic (3&2)      
          M Goodsir bt C Duffy (5&3)      
          T Ames-Waller bt C Griffiths (3&1)      
          Team CG 10.5 - 5.5 Team Daly      
                     
          TEAM CG WIN THE 2018 JULIE CUP     
                     
                     

 

BBSC Tour Points

Position Name Points Played Percentage Return
1 David Wakefield 9.5 15 63.33%
2= Jon Grifftihs 8 15 53.33%
2= Chris Griffiths 8 15 53.33%
2= Chris Wanless 8 15 53.33%
5 Ryan Williams 7.5 9 83.33%
6 Tom Ames-Waller 7 15 46.66%
7 Tom Walker 6.5 15 43.33%
8= Blake Webster 5.5 6 91.66%
8= Mike Daly 5.5 10 55.00%
10= Rob Russell 5 9 55.55%
10= Tony Evans 5 15 33.33%
12= Chris Lowe 4 6 66.66%
12= Craig Duffy 4 14 28.57%
14 Chris Wilson 3.5 9 38.88%
15 Matt Goodsir 2 3 66.66%
16 Sam Jones 1.5 9 16.66%
17= Srdjan Todorovic 1 3 33.33%
17= Andrew Nickson 1 3 33.33%
17= Sachin Patel 1 3 33.33%

 

ACCEPT COOKIESTo give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies. Using this site means you agree to our use of cookies. We have published a cookies policy, which you should read to find out more about the cookies we use. View cookies policy.